Absurd? We thought so, which is why the Mississippi Justice Institute took up Donna’s case – and today won.
[…] Therefore, any expansion of Medicaid in the state to women of child-bearing age must be understood as an expansion of state-funded abortion within these parameters. This is especially true for the current proposal to expand postpartum Medicaid, which of course exclusively applies to women of child-bearing age.
Furthermore, postpartum Medicaid expansion creates the potential for a perverse incentive that could ultimately lead to women having more frequent abortions.
Under federal law (42 C.F.R. § 440.210(a)(2)(i)-(ii)), postpartum Medicaid coverage applies as follows:
"For women who, while pregnant, applied for, were eligible for, and received Medicaid services under the plan, all services under the plan that are pregnancy-related for an extended postpartum period. The postpartum period begins on the last day of pregnancy and extends through the end of the month in which the 60-day period following termination of pregnancy ends."
On the surface, it might seem that postpartum coverage applies to women who carry their baby to birth, but federal law defines the period as beginning “following termination.” That seems to include abortion and involuntary miscarriage.