MCPP Champions Important Foster Care Reform
[…] The law clearly allows an exception to be made when abortion is necessary to save the life of the mother.

Similarly, a second statute prohibits partial-birth abortion except when there is no other way to save the baby's mother from dying. Section 41-41-73 reads:

(1) Any physician who knowingly performs a partial-birth abortion and thereby kills a human fetus shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than Twenty-five Thousand Dollars ($ 25,000.00) or imprisoned in the State Penitentiary for not more than two (2) years, or both. This subsection shall not apply to a partial-birth abortion that is necessary to save the life of a mother whose life is endangered by a physical disorder, illness, or injury if no other medical procedure would suffice for that purpose.

The third law, defining abortion as a crime, was on the books long before the case of Roe v. Wade. Even though enforcement of this law was suspended by the U. S. Supreme Court's decision in Roe, the legislature has retained the law on the books, and they amended it as recently as 1997. The law exempts licensed physicians from prosecution when they terminate a pregnancy to save the mother's life, as long as two other physicians share the opinion that the abortion is medically necessary. Section 97-3-3 provides:

(1) Any person wilfully and knowingly causing, by means of any instrument, medicine, drug or other means whatever, any woman pregnant with child to abort or miscarry, or attempts to procure or produce an abortion or miscarriage shall be guilty of a felony unless the same were done by a duly licensed, practicing physician:

(a) Where necessary for the preservation of the mother's life;