MCPP Champions Important Foster Care Reform
[…] Because the amendment recognizes that life begins at the moment of fertilization, some observers have wondered whether its passage could result in the criminal prosecution of a physician who prescribes medication that injures an unborn child or who terminates an ectopic pregnancy. As explained below, there is currently no criminal liability for such actions. Likewise, the Personhood Amendment provides no basis for criminalizing these treatments.

Accidental Death Excused

A Mississippi statute (Section 97-3-17) insulates medical professionals from criminal liability for the accidental death of an unborn person. Subsection (a) explains that causing the death of another human being is excusable "when committed by accident and misfortune in doing any lawful act by lawful means, with usual and ordinary caution, and without any unlawful intent." Miss. Code 97-3-17(a).