A glance of the county map from Tuesday’s gubernatorial primary shows most of the counties went for Lt. Gov. Tate Reeves. And that is true, they did.

Reeves carried 74 of the state’s 82 counties, while former Supreme Court Justice Bill Waller won six and State Rep. Robert Foster won two counties. But, as we know, not all counties are the same and Reeves was held to 49 percent, just under the threshold needed to avoid a runoff. 

Republican primaries were once limited to about a dozen counties, but that has certainly expanded. And to Reeves’ benefit. There were 27 counties that provided more than 5,000 votes. 

Waller maximized his support in his home territory around Jackson. He carried Hinds county with almost 59 percent of the vote, while picking up about 62 percent of the vote in Madison county. Waller even led the pack in Rankin county, Reeves’ home county, with 45 percent. 

CountyReevesWallerFoster
Rankin12,42313,4083,826
Madison6,20712,4501,541
Hinds4,8258,3261,023

These three counties provided about 64,000 votes, or about 17 percent of the total votes cast on Tuesday. Rankin county provided more votes than any other county in the state. Madison was fourth and Hinds sixth. 

The county that provided the second highest number of votes? Desoto, carried by Foster who is from Hernando.

CountyReevesWallerFoster
Desoto8,5812,64010,536

Desoto leaves us with more unknowns because of Foster’s strength. But Foster aside, yesterday Reeves received more than triple the number of voters as Waller in the county. 

Despite the Jackson metro area and Desoto county, Reeves led – sometimes with large numbers – everywhere else in the state. For example, the lower six counties of the state (Hancock, Harrison, Jackson, George, Pearl River, and Stone counties) provided essentially the same number of voters as the metro area. Reeves won each, winning between 56 and 65 percent of the vote.

Overall, Reeves won 22 of the 27 counties with more than 5,000 Republican voters. 

CountyReevesWallerFoster
Harrison12,7476,5532,112
Jackson11,7324,5101,777
Jones6,4744,1483,550
Lee6,0355,1772,144
Lamar5,0724,6732,756
Forrest5,3204,7061,580
Lauderdale6,2643,404984
Hancock5,7962,0231,710
Pearl River4,9912,0711,819
Lincoln3,9812,5651,800
Lowndes4,8182,1151,014
Alcorn3,3902,357816
Marion3,0441,7541,349
Neshoba2,5882,2551,097
George3,2721,2941,241
Itawamba3,0141,5931,188
Pike3,2601,379846
Tippah3,0261,481959
Lafayette1,7272,877619
Newton2,3191,931865
Simpson2,3891,731950
Union2,1271,8501,059
Pontotoc2,2871,5841,160

The Reeves and Waller runoff will certainly generate most of the headlines over the next three weeks, but it’s not the only statewide runoff. Treasurer Lynn Fitch, who opted to run for Attorney General, led a three-person race winning 44 percent of the vote. She will face attorney Andy Taggart in the runoff for the last office in the state Republicans have yet to capture.