Payrolls in Mississippi grew in July, continuing a positive trend for the state over the past year. 

The total number of employees on nonfarm payrolls in the state increased to 1,171,700 according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics. That’s an increase of about 1,200 jobs over the past month. These numbers are particularly impressive after the rough start to 2019, with job losses in each of the first three months. 

But that has changed.

Over the past year, the state has added 19,000 jobs. That translates to a 1.7 percent growth during that time period, which is higher than the national average. 

During the previous 12 months, each sector of the economy, as classified by BLS, added jobs in Mississippi. 

SectorJuly 2018July 2019Change
Construction43,70044,400+700
Manufacturing144,800146,800+2,000
Trade, transportation, utilities231,100233,700+2,600
Financial activities44,50045,100+600
Professional and business services109,500112,100+2,600
Education and health services144,800148,000+3,200
Leisure and hospitality134,400141,200+6,800
Government240,900241,300+400

Among neighboring states, Alabama has had the highest growth rate, at 2 percent. Tennessee was also ahead of Mississippi at 1.8 percent. Arkansas’s growth rate was 1 percent, while Louisiana’s decreased by 0.05 percent. The Pelican State was the only state in the country to post a loss over the past year. 

But compared to national numbers, Mississippi was ahead of the average, which came in at 1.4 percent. Overall, Mississippi’s growth rate placed the state 17th nationally. 

Job growth among the SEC footprint.

StateJob growth
Florida2.6
Texas2.6
Alabama2
Tennessee1.8
Mississippi1.7
Georgia1.6
South Carolina1.6
Kentucky1.5
Missouri1.2
Arkansas1
Louisiana-0.05